fbpx

The AGAVF List October 16 2020

The AGAVF List

The Association of Francophone Visual Arts Groups ( AGAVF ) presents the events of its members, namely fifteen artist-run centers and galleries across Canada, and compiles calls for submissions in visual arts, media arts, performance, public art, residencies aimed at artists and curators.

 

Programming of AGAVF members

Visual Voice Artist Center (Ottawa)

Christopher Payne – artist in residence
67 Beechwood Avenue Vanier, Ontario
www.voixvisuelle.ca

 

Imago Printmaking Workshop (Moncton)

Specific experience of abnormal significance
curated by Alisa Arsenault
from October 9 to November 5, 2020
near and far
with Alisa Arsenault, Amanda Fauteux, Angèle Cormier, Angie Richard, Angèle Cormier, Angie Richard, Annie France Noël, April Dean, Blake Morin, Caitlin Wilson, Carole Deveau, Catherine Arseneault, Christine Comeau, Frédéric Gayer, Geneviève Cadieux-Langlois, Jacinthe Loranger, Jacques Arseneault, Jennifer Bélanger, Laura Watson, Marjolaine Bourgeois, Mathieu Léger, Mitch Mitchell, Noëlle Wharton-Ayer, Patrick McFarlane, Rémi Belliveau and Richelli
In progress
140 Botsford Street, Ground Floor Aberdeen Cultural Center
Moncton, New Brunswick
www.atelierimago.com

 

House of French – speaking visual artists (Saint-Boniface)

Janine-Annette Littmann – The duration / The Line as Time
from October 8 to November 21, 2020
James Culleton – I am here / I am here
from 8 to 31 October 2020
101-219, boulevard Provencher
Saint-Boniface, Manitoba
www.maisondesartistes.mb.ca

 

Louise-et-Reuben-Cohen Art Gallery (Moncton)

rudi aker, Léopold L. Foulem, Séamus Gallagher, Hailey Guizik, Denis Lanteigne, Meagan Musseau, Reiko Pleau, Serge V. Richard and / and Lisa Theriault – Space, Place, Home
Organized by the 3E curatorial collective: Emma Hassencahl-Perley, Erin Goodine, Emilie Grace Lavoie
from August 15 to October 18, 2020
University of Moncton
Moncton, New Brunswick
www.umoncton.ca/umcm-ga

 

Galerie Sans Nom (Moncton)

White box residences:

Samuel Landry and Xavier Gould
from October 20 to November 3, 2020
140, rue Botsford, room 16
Moncton, New Brunswick

www.galeriesansnom.org

 

Alberta Visual Arts Center (Edmonton)

Danièle Petit, Doris Charest, Karen Blanchet – The DDK Group
Claire Burelli – Data loss may occur
from September 11 to October 23, 2020
9103 95th Avenue
Edmonton, Alberta
www.galeriecava.com

Blue constellation-Galerie Bernard-Jean (Caraquet)

Raymonde Fortin – Becoming a forest
from September 19 to November 1, 2020
220, boul. Saint-Pierre West
Caraquet, New Brunswick
www.constellationbleue.com

 

Franco-Manitoban Cultural Center (Winnipeg)

Jen Funk, Xavier Mutshipayi, Stéphane Oystryk, Reza Rezaï and Eric Plamondon – The other
from October 8 to November 28, 2020
340, boulevard Provencher
Winnipeg, Manitoba
www.ccfm.mb.ca

 

Le Labo (Toronto)

To be a woman artist in 2020. “The game of 2 questions”
with Lise Beaudry , Maria Legault , Martine Côté and Quitterie Hervouet

Chronicles of Quarantine with Jean-Christophe Foolchand
www.lelabo.ca

 

Galerie du Nouvel-Ontario (Sudbury)

Claude Wittmann – Wheels / politics / panic
Exhibition since February 2020
54 Elgin Street
Sudbury, Ontario
www.gn-o.org

COVID-19

More details.

January: Upcoming notices

Applications for Sheila Hugh Mackay Foundation’s 2018 Facilitation Grant Program Deadline: January 15

Registration for 2018 Fredericton Music Festival Deadline: January 21

Craft NB Biennale Curator Application Deadline: January 29

Sheila Hugh Mackay Foundation 2018 Marie Hélène Allain Fellowship Award Deadline: January 30

artsnb Arts Scholarships Program: Deadline February 1

artsnb Artist-in-Residence Program: Deadline February 1

artsnb Creative Residency Program: Deadline February 1

2018 PARC PLAYWRIGHTS’ COLONY Deadline: February 2

City of Fredericton Annual Arts, Culture and Heritage Funding Program Deadline: February 16

10th Tremplin Competition for French-Speaking Filmmakers Outside of Quebec Deadline: February 19

Writers’ Federation of New Brunswick 2017-18 writing competition Deadline: February 28

TNB JOB POSTING: GENERAL MANAGER

APA is Hiring!

Sunbury Shores: Marketing & Communications Coordinator

Calls:

Wilson Street Public Art Project Guelph; Deadline: January 29
Toronto Sculpture Garden Toronto; Deadline: January 29 
National Call for Artists, Public Art Project Canmore; Deadline January 31
Canadian Songwriter Competition Deadline: January 31
Canthius Publication Deadline: February 1
The New Quarterly Deadline: February 28
The Great Escape 2018 Deadline: February 12
SAPPYFEST 13: CALL FOR SUBMISSIONS Deadline: February 15
7TH ANNUAL TINY LIGHTS FESTIVAL Deadline: February 28

PRIZES

Brucebo Fine Art Summer Residency Scholarship (Gotland, Sweden) and The William Blair Bruce European Fine Art Travel Scholarship: Deadline: January 31
Women’s Studio Workshop Studio Residency Grant Deadline: February 1
Women’s Studio Workshop Legacy Residency Grant Deadline: February 1
The Malahat Review Novella Prize Deadline: February 1
Radio Starmaker Fund: Deadline February 15
Faena Prize for the Arts Deadline: February 20
SLS Fiction and Poetry Contest Deadline:  February 28
The Nick Blatchford Occasional Verse Contest Deadline:  February 28
Auditory Cortex: A Poetry Contest Deadline:  February 28
CBC Nonfiction Prize Deadline: February 28

Residencies:

Banff Centre for the Arts Residencies and Practicum
VIA Rail’s Artists on board Program
Glenfiddich Artists in Residence Prize: Deadline: January 25
Est-Nord-Est: Artist and Author residencies: Deadline: February 1
Chilkoot Trail Artist Residency: Deadline: February 1
La Macina di San Cresci Residency Deadline: February 11
Women’s Studio Workshop Nonprofit Management Internship Deadline: February 15
Women’s Studio Workshop Studio Internship Deadline: February 15
Women’s Studio Workshop Summer Internship Deadline: February 15
Berton House Writers’ Retreat Deadline: February 21